Representatives of the International Congress of Armenians (ICNA) were on a working visit to Russia.
30.09.2025
Vadim Ayidyan, Deputy Director for Medical Affairs, Vardan Arzakanyan, Head of the Department of Epidemiological Surveillance and Counseling, and Hrant Babayan, Infectious Disease Specialist at the Outpatient Clinic, paid a working visit to Moscow, the capital of the Russian Federation, from September 22–25.
The NCI representatives participated in a workshop organized by “Rospotrebnadzor” titled “Improving Technologies for Forming Adherence to Dispensary Surveillance and Treatment of HIV Infection as a Means of Reducing HIV Transmission.” The event was held within the framework of a research program involving several countries.
During the three-day workshop, discussions focused on studies conducted among people living with HIV, their outcomes, and upcoming planned programs.
The roundtable discussions centered on the experiences and methods applied by different countries in the field of dispensary surveillance and treatment of HIV infection. The Armenian experience and the activities of the NCI in this field were presented by Vardan Arzakanyan.
The workshop served as a platform for exchanging experiences and reaching agreements on future collaborations in the field.